General Data Protection Regulation

General Data Protection Regulation

Thank you for your interest in our website . We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. We proceed the data provided to us strictly confidentially and handle it responsibly. Therefore, in accordance with the relevant privacy policy, we will inform you as follows:

I. Responsible – contact details:

Responsible for the data processing is :
AED Housing GmbH
Mariahilfer Strasse 84/4/41
1070 Vienna
FN 412095y

Tel .: +43 1 276 30 21
E-Mail: office@housingvienna.com

  • • Contact details for data subjects: [ dataprotection@housingvienna.com ]

II. Collection and processing of data:

We process those personal data that you provide us as a user of our website and / or users in the context of a request or to conclude a contract of use . The data processing takes place for the purpose of proceeding inquiries, contract initiation, handling of use contracts and for the technical administration. Without the personal data provided by you a contract initiation or contract fulfillment is not possible.

The legal bases of the data processing are as follows: Contract initiation and fulfillment of contract according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR and a legitimate interest of the person responsible or of a third party pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. Upon the conclusion of a contract of use between you and the person in charge, the person responsible determines your personal data as ( future ) Users of the house or apartment owner who has a legitimate interest in knowing who actually lives in his/her apartment object open.

III. Disclosure of data :

Your personal data will be passed on to third parties or transferred if this is required for the above purposes. Recipients of your personal data are:

  • Base – homes for students GmbH
  • Kabelwerk Bauträger GmbH
  • ÖJAB – Austrian Young Worker Movement
  • HOTT property developer and management GmbH

It is for the respective house or apartment owners – does not coincide with the legal person of AED Housing GmbH – knowing a legitimate interest in who actually lives in his apartment. Therefore, in conclusion of a contract of utilisation your personal data to the respective house or apartment owner, who is represented by a property management disclosed.

Furthermore, your personal data will only be passed on to third parties after your prior consent. As a user of the website and / or tenant of an apartment , you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

IV. Data storage :

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place, if you are a user of the website and / or tenant of an apartment the consent supply revoke the storage if there is no contract at the end of the second year after the last contact with the person in charge or, if it comes to a conclusion after completion of the use ratio or by the statutory period of limitation or retention periods, or in addition, after termination of any litigation in which the data is required as evidence.

V. Server log files :

To optimise this website in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date / time.

A combination of this data with personal data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

VI. Your rights:

In accordance with the data protection regulations, you are entitled to the following rights and remedies: According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. It may be necessary for you to prove your identity in a suitable manner. Likewise, in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete personal data, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR for limitation of processing or – apart from a prescribed data processing for business transactions – according to Art. 17 GDPR for deletion of your personal data, as well according to Art. 20 GDPR the right to data transmission. In accordance with Article 21 section (2) and (3) GDPR, you also have the right to raise objections to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes with future effect.

If you take measures to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, AED Housing GmbH must respond to the requested measure without delay, but at the latest within one month after receipt of your application, or comply with the application. Should there be compelling legal reasons for deletion, you will be notified immediately.

You have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

To assert your rights and if you have any questions , please contact us at  datenschutz@housingvienna.com

AED Housing GmbH

© 2013 - 2018 Housingvienna is proudly powered by Housingvienna